Community News

You might have noticed by now... ash from wildfires has been falling in Anacortes. This prompted an air quality alert through midnight Tuesday night.

Smoke from wildfires in eastern Washington and Montana will drift westward across western Washington through Tuesday night. The central Puget Sound region and the mountains will be the most impacted by the smoke. Expect the air quality to become unhealthy for sensitive groups late tonight through Tuesday evening.

Conditions are expected to begin improving Tuesday night, but even more so on Wednesday, as marine air pushes inland and southerly flow aloft pushes the smoke out of the area.

Children, the elderly, and individuals with respiratory illnesses are most at risk of serious health effects. These groups should limit or avoid time outdoors.

For more information on burn bans and the air quality in your area, please visit the following web sites.

  • Washington state department of ecology: www.Ecy.WA.Gov
  • Puget Sound clean air agency: pscleanair.Org
  • Southwest clean air agency: swcleanair.Org
  • Olympic region clean air: orcaa.Org
  • Northwest clean air agency: nwcleanairwa.Gov

For information on the smoke affecting Washington state, visit the Washington smoke blog at http://wasmoke.Blogspot.Com.